TOLLYWOOD NEWS
MOVIE REVIEWS
MORE ON TOLLYWOOD
LATEST TELUGU SONGS

Trisha Biodata

:::: Trisha Biography/Profile/Biodata

Name: Trisha / Trisha Krishnan

Birth Name: Trisha Krishnamurthy

Date of Birth: May 4, 1983

Birth Place: Palakkad, Kerala, India

Height: 5 ft 7 inch

Sex: F

Nationality: Indian

Father: Krishnan

Mother: Uma Krishnan

Profession: Actress

Education: Early education at Church Park School; and Third year student of BBA at Ethiraj College, Chennai

Claim to fame: Her roles in Saamy and Ghilli.

Vijay TV awards2006: Won Most Favorite Actress [Tamil]

Filmfare Awards

2005: Won Best Actress Award [Telugu] for Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana

2004: Won Best Actress Award [Telugu] for Varsham

2002: Won Best Female Debut [Tamil] for Mounam Pesiyadhe Nandi Awards

2005: Won Best Actress Award for Nuvvostanante NenoddantanaSantosham Awards

2004: Won Best Actress Award [Telugu] for Varsham

Trisha Krishnan born 4th May 1983 as Trisha Krishnamurthy in Palakkad, India, is a Tamil-born actress in the Tamil and Telugu film industry. She rose to fame with her roles in Saamy and Ghilli. Born in a middle-class family to Krishnan and Uma Krishnan in Kerala, the Tamil Iyer actress got her early education from Church Park School and pursued her higher education in Ethiraj College, Chennai. Later, she modelled and won Miss Salem in 1999, Miss Chennai in 1999 and Miss India Miss Beautiful Smile in 2001. In school, she participated in several cultural activities, sports and school band. Trisha is said to be a good ballet dancer. She studied in the same school as former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J.Jayalalitha.Trisha first made her debut in films when she was offered a small cameo in the film Jodi. However, the first movie in which she signed up to enact the role of the leading lady was Priyadarshan’s Leysa Leysa. A string of flops marked the beginning of her career, such as Manasellam,and Alai. However she was well suited for her role opposite Surya in Mounam Pesiyadhe and won critical acclaim. She was offered to play Vikram’s lady love in the mega blockbuster Saamy. The next huge film she took part in followed immediately afterwards, was Ghilli with Vijay, which was a remake of Telugu blockbuster Okkadu.

In 2005, she starred alongside Siddharth Narayan in the telugu flick Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana directed by Prabhu Deva, was a success at the box office. She won 2 awards for the film which include the Filmfare Award and Nandi Award. Another film she was called up for was Mani Ratnam’s Aayitha Ezhuthu with Siddharth Narayan, Madhavan and Surya. Her later movies, Pournami, Ji, Aathi and Aaru did not do well either – though Aaru was received well by critics. However, Something Something … Unnakum Ennakum, where Trisha acted opposite Jayam Ravi did well at the box office. Something Something … Unnakum Ennakum is a remake of the Telugu movie, Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana where she plays the same role again.Her Telugu film, Stalin with Chiranjeevi which released in 2006 created South Indian record by collecting a share of RS. 130.8 million in 5 days. In the U.S., it collected around 65,500 USD on the opening day. The film grossed a total of Rs. 32 crores worldwide in 3 weeks. Her latest Telugu film, Sainikudu with Mahesh Babu released on November 30, 2006. There was high expectations in the trade circles from this film especially after the smashing hit Pokiri but this high budget film started off with a below average talk. Despite receiving bad talk from the film trade, the film managed to get a fantastic opening in India and overseas. The movie is currently doing very well abroad. Trisha also recently replaced Rani Mukherjee as the Brand Ambassador of Fanta India. She is currently acting in one Telugu film, Aadavari Matalaku Ardhalu Verule opposite Venkatesh directed by Selvaraghavan. She also has four Tamil films, Bheema with Vikram, Kireedam with Ajith, Sathyam with Vishal, and Kallapart with Prithviraj.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

eXTReMe Tracker
Telugu Keywords: Telugu, Telugu News, Telugu Songs, Telugu Mp3 Songs, Telugu Movies, Telugu Keyword, Telugu Font, google search, yahoo, telugu pedia, wiki telugu, online telugu, తెలుగు, తెలుగు కీ, తెలుగు వికీపీడియా, తెలుగు వార్తలు, తెలుగు ప్రపంచం, ఈనాడు, ఆంద్రజ్యోతి, వార్త, సాక్షి, ప్రజాశక్తి, యాహూ, గూగుల్